Terms and Conditions

Owner of this Website: The www.PreventDogBites.com website is owned by Alava Holdings Pty Ltd

Access to this Website: In accessing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

Changes to Terms and Conditions of Website Use: Alava Holdings Pty Ltd may, at its sole discretion, vary or modify these Terms and Conditions of Website Use; without notice. Any subsequent access to, or use by you of the website will constitute an acceptance of those modifications.

About this Website:
 On this website we provide products and services and in particular EBook(s) for personal and/or business use. The book(s) may be sponsored by Alava Holdings 3rd party Providers or businesses, who may wish to use the opportunity to market and promote their business through distribution of our products.

If you become an Alava Holdings Provider, Business partner, customer or site member, we will issue you with a role, User name and password to access additional information and services contained on this website. You should ensure that you do not divulge your User name and password to any other person. Additional Terms and Condition pertaining to the use and access of the 3rd parties download page are contained within the 3rd Party administration section. If Membership is provided for this site then additional terms and conditions will be available from that section of the website.

Your obligations for use of website:

You must not:

• use any other person’s name or e-mail address when accessing or using this website, unless it is with our consent

• post or transmit any material which in any way defames, harasses or offends any person, is obscene or which in any way may interfere with any other users of this website

• provide any information to us which is the confidential information or proprietary information of any other person

 • use this website in any way which may be in breach of any laws, rules or regulations or may infringe any third party rights or

 • knowingly transmit any virus or take any action which may interfere with the operation of this website.

• The book is covered by copyright law so distribution or the copy of any part of or contents of the book without consent from Alava Holdings is subject to penalties under Copyright Law.

Third Party Content, Products and Services:
Products and services offered for sale or advertised, and other information found on this website from time to time, may be the products, services and information of third parties..

Third party products and services are not provided by us. If you purchase third party products and services, your legal relationship will be with the third party supplier and not us. You must check with any third party supplier as to the terms of provision of such products and services and the costs and charges involved. We may receive fees or commissions from third parties for such products and services.

We make no representations about the accuracy or suitability of the information provided on this website. The information is provided as is; without express or implied warranty. You use the information at your own risk.

We make no representations about the accuracy or suitability of the information provided on this website. The information is provided as is; without express or implied warranty. You use the information at your own risk.

This website may contain links to other websites which are not under our control or which are not maintained by us. The links to any such third party websites are

Privacy Policy

Alava Holdings Pty Ltd the owner of the site www.preventdogbites.com is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect may include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.dontletyordogeatyourbaby.com, from linked websites, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information either to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services or to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.

We may also collect and store information about your visit to this website, including:
• the name of the domain from which you accessed the Internet
• the date and time you accessed the website
• the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website
• the pages you accessed while visiting the website.

This information does not in itself identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of its website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

Any collection of personal address and or contact phone numbers on this site is optional. If you use email services particularly free services like gmail or hotmail we cannot be held responsible if your identity in these systems is stolen or hacked or amended. Please take all steps in using unique passwords and identity questions that are not the same as your banking or social security passwords or your mail system passwords or identity questions.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Our web site is not collecting sensitive Information

If we decide to expand this web site and find a need to collect further Sensitive information it will be used by us only:
 • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
 • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
 • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
 • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
 • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Passwords are stored in an encrypted field which can only be changed by your direct access to the site. We may ask for more information to identify you through additional questions at registration time, on screen prompts, sms texts or other means to verify the changes are from you

How do we use the Personal Information?

The personal information obtained from this website is used, where you have so requested:
 • to provide products, software and services to you
 • to provide you with information, newsletters or other communications
 • to involve you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us

Some of the uses of the information described above may be provided by third parties, who are authorised to use this personal information for these purposes.

We may use your personal information for direct marketing or promotional activities. However, if we do undertake such activities, you will be provided with an opportunity when first contacted to decline to receive any further communications from us.

Information collected from this website may also be used to determine demographic and usage patterns. Personal identification information is not used for this purpose. This anonymous information is then used to better develop and tailor this website and our products and services for our customers and potential customers. This non-personal information may be passed on to third parties.

Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

Links to other Websites

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other website that is linked to this website. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

Access to and Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Access to your personal information is provided by this web site to you only or by contacting us if access is not available for any reason. However you may also request access to your personal information collected through this website at any time. Please send an e-mail at the contact address shown on this website. If any information is incorrect please correct it through the website or advise us and we will update it.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
info@preventdogbites.com